Thursday, February 16, 2012

I do more than just Pin things....

Hey there my poor neglected blog.  I could give you a list of excuses as to why I've been absent, but do you really care?  Yeah, didn't think so. 

Instead I'm gonna share pictures of things I've done off of Pinterest. If you haven't heard of Pinterest before, it's a virtual pinboard, a visual bookmarking site.  Instead of bookmarking just links and URLs, it saves the picture. Makes it much easier to view and organize things than the standard bookmark. I love it.  It's addicting. 

I've pinned sooo many cool things, found so many awesome projects and recipes.  Unfortunately I don't usually have time (or motivation) to actually do a lot of the things I've pinned, but have gotten around to some of them.

This is my most recent one, a photo with a description of my girl and her personality at this age.  I made it using her birthday picture we took the other day. (I made her skirt!)

Saw a picture of a similar ribbon on there and I loved it so much it cured me of my hate for hairbows, had to make a replica ASAP. 
homemade playdoh!  
 braided scarf

Peasant style dress and shirring.

Felt board
homemade sensory bin with dyed pasta

There are some others I've done, but don't have pictures of them.  If you haven't checked Pinterest out yet, you should.  If you're on there,  <- there's my profile if you wanna follow!  Happy Crafting!


Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...